T Non-immigrant Status “T Visa”

T non-immigrant status, also known as the “T visa”, is a form of immigration relief available for victims of human trafficking. This form of relief allows the victims to temporarily remain and work in the United States.  Human trafficking (also known as sex or labor trafficking) is a form of modern day slavery, in which traffickers lure individuals with false promises of employment and a better life.

In order to obtain relief under T- visa, an ongoing willingness of the victim to cooperate with law enforcement’s reasonable requests in enforcement and prosecution of human trafficking, is a condition, subject to certain exceptions.

T visa provides nonimmigrant status for no longer than 4 years. However, qualified T visa holders may apply to adjust status to lawful permanent resident after three years of continuous presence in the United States, or sooner upon certification of the closure of the trafficking case.

Links

https://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/U-and-T-Visa-Law-Enforcement-Resource%20Guide_1.4.16.pdf

https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/victims-human-trafficking-other-crimes/victims-human-trafficking-t-nonimmigrant-status

U.S. Department of State 2016 Trafficking in Persons report

Translate »